HOME | BIOGRAPHY | APPEARANCES/GIGS | CONTACT | LINKS | THEMED SHOWS | GIG ARCHIVE | MUSIC RELEASES

Craig's Appearances for 2019
Please note: this list is not exhaustive and dates are added regularly.

JANUARY
9th The Clifford Arms, Shaldon, Trio.
18th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Alex Garnett on Sax, Enrico Tomasso on Trumpet and Nigel Price on Guitar.
19th Phyliss Court, Henley with Tribute To Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen.
23rd Sidmouth Jazz Club at the 1922 Club.
25th Portishead Jazz Club with The Milverton Legacy Band.
26th The Bridge Inn, Topsham, Jellyroll with Julian Piper and Coach York.
31st Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Tribute To Horace Silver with Andy Urqhart on Trumpet and Terry Quinney on Sax.

FEBRUARY
1st Witney Jazz Club with Tribute To Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen.
3rd Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
8th Old Church Inn, Torbryan, with the Ronnie Jones Trio, Bill Evans Tribute.
9th Peggy’s Skylight Jazz Club, Nottingham with the Trio.
16th Private Function with The Andy Williamson Band.
17th Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
20th Sidmouth Jazz Club at the 1922 Club.
28th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter, with Brilliant Trumpeter Steve Waterman.

MARCH
3rd Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
7th Folkstone Jazz Club With Tribute To Tadd Dameron featuring Robert Fowler and Dominic Ashworth.
15th Devon Institute Silent Movie Night, Exeter, Solo Piano.
17th Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
20th The Jazz Cave, Cirencester with The Paul Jeffries Trio and saxophonist Jamie O’Donnell.
21st Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter, with great young tenor sax star, Sam Crockatt.
22nd Woodstock Jazz with Paul Jeffries and Nick Millward.
23rd Tucker’s Arms Jazz Club, Dalwood, Nr Honiton with Alan Barnes and Julian Stringle.
24th Plymouth Jazz Club with Alan Barnes.

APRIL
2nd The Royal Oak, Swindon with The Ian Bateman Quartet.
3rd Chycara Hotel, Truro with superb Italian Tenor Saxophonist Renato D’Aiello.
4th The Bronx Bar, Teignmouth with brilliant Italian Tenor Saxophonist, Renato D’Aiello.
6th Cowes, IOW, With Derek Nash and Martin Shaw.
8th Private Function for MS, London, Solo Piano.
11th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter with 2 Pianos show featuring brilliant Pianist Mike Hatchard.
12th The Bee Hive Theatre, Honiton with The Jonah Hitchen Band.
14th The Westward Club, Coventry, Lunchtime with The Bateman Brothers Tribute To Kenny Ball.
18th The Moon Jazz Club, Crediton with Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.
20th Bideford, Private Function with Jeremy Huggett, 2.30-4.30pm.
21st Topsham Golf and Country Club, Solo Piano, 12 - 3pm.
21st Colyton, 8-11pm, Private Function with The James Fuke Band.
26th Private Function, Crediton with The Mike Isaac Trio.

MAY
2nd Meridian Hotel, Piccadilly, 7-9.30pm with The Christian Brewer Quartet.
4th Maids Moreton Village Hall, The Magnificent Seven, 8pm start.
5th The Blue Ball, Braunston, Rutland, 1-4pm, Duo with great Bassist Bill Colman.
8th Shrewsbury, 6-8.30pm Duo with Casey Green, great Sax/Flautist.
10th The Old Church Inn, Torbryan, Near Newton Abbot with The Ronnie Jones Trio.
12th Topsham Golf and Country Club, Solo Piano, 12 - 3pm.
15th Fowey, Daphne Du Maurier Literary Festival with Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.
18th Bollington Arts Centre with The Magnificent 7.
19th 12-2.30pm, The Walnut Tree, Blisworth, Northants, with The Magnificent 7.
19th Hailsham Pavillion, with Rockin in Rhythm with Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather.
21st Fleet Jazz Club with Tribute To Oscar Peterson featuring Dominic Ashworth, Marianne Wyndham
and Nick Millward.
23rd Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter with wonderful Altoist Christian Brewer.
24th Lyme Regis Jazz Festival with Kick Ass Brass, 10 Piece Allstar Soul/Funk/Jazz Band.
25-26th Bridgnorth Jazz Festival.
29th Burgh Island, Solo Piano, 8-11pm.

JUNE
2nd Exeter, Private Function 2-4.30pm with The Coach York Band.
2nd The Globe Hotel, Chagford with Marcus Vergette and Coach York.
5th Concorde Club, Eastleigh with The Louis Meets Bing show featuring Tony Jacobs with The Ian Bateman
Jazz Band.
7th Bar Venezia, Exeter with Maggie Reeday.
8th Tucker’s Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton. Duo concert with Multi Award Winning Pianist, Dave Newton.
14th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with superb Harmonica Player Adam Glasser.
15th Exeter Racecourse, Private Function, 2-4.30pm.
16th Shrivenham, Private Function 12-5pm with Ashley John Long.
27th-30th Bülach Jazz Festival, Switzerland with The Bateman Brothers.

JULY
6th Dalwood Music Day, The Tuckers Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton with The Greg Abate Quartet and the Milverton Legacy Band.
7th Topsham Golf And Country Club, Solo Piano, 12-3pm.
7th Plymouth Jazz Club with Grammy nominated U.S. Alto Sax player Greg Abate.
8th The Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall with Digby Fairweather and His Half Dozen.
11th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with brilliant saxophonist Iain Ballamy.
12th Reading Jazz with Greg Abate.
13th Swanage Jazz Festival, 2-3.15pm with Greg Abate, Sandy Suchodolski and Nick Millward.
13th 606 Club, Lotts Rd, Chelsea with Greg Abate.
16th St Ives Jazz Club with Ashley John Long and Coach York.
17th Sidmouth Jazz Club, with Maggie Reeday, 7.30 start, £12 on the door.
18th Tower Theatre, Folkstone Jazz Club with Greg Abate.
19th The Meeting House Arts Centre, Ilminster with great vocalist Laura Collins.
21st Topsham Golf And Country Club, Solo Piano,12-3pm.
27th Peggy’s Skylight Lounge, Nottingham with Sandy Suchodolski and Nick Millward.
28th Maids Moreton, 12-3pm with The Magnificent 7.

AUGUST
10th Lostwithiel Jazz Cafe with The Annika Skoogh Quartet.
11th Topsham Golf And Country Club, Solo Piano,12-3pm.
11th Bude Jazz Club, Falcon Hotel with The Steve Tucker Jazz Band.
12th Cricket St Thomas, Chard with The Louis And Bing Show featuring Tony Jacobs and The Ian Bateman
Jazz Band.
21st Ashburton Arts Centre with Byron Wallen, Al Swainger and Coach York.
22nd The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with the great Byron Walden on Trumpet.
23rd Meetinghouse Art Centre, Ilminster with Tribute To Frank Sinatra with Fred Gardner and Martin Dale.
24th Topsham Quay with Jellyroll.
25th Folkstone Jazz Festival with Superb Vibraphonist Roan Kersey.
26th -30th Bude Jazz Festival.
31st Bideford, 7-9pm, Private Function.

SEPTEMBER
4th Felpham Jazz Club, Nr Bognor, Sussex with Tribute To Oscar Peterson featuring Dominic Ashworth,
Sandy Suchodolski and Nick Millward.
6th 1st Friday Club, Tiverton with The Jade Gall Quartet.
8th PBA Club, Bristol with Eleisha Milverton and The Jeremy Huggett Band, 3-5pm.
13th Burford Jazz Club with The Bateman Brothers and the Paul Jeffries Trio.
15th Topsham Golf And Country Club, Solo Piano,12-3pm.
19th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Superb Trombonist Mark Bassey.
21st-22nd St Andries Bay Jazz W/E. With The Jim Douglas Band and Eleisha May Band.
27th Ilminster Art Centre with Jim Mullen, Rico Tomasso, Christian Brewer, Ashley John Long and Nick Millward.
28th Lympstone Manor, Private Function with The Ronnie Jones Band.

OCTOBER
1st Folkstone Jazz Club, with The Oscar Peterson Tribute show with Dominic Ashworth, Sandy Suchodolski and Rod Brown.
2nd Kent with The Roan Kersey Group.
6th The Rope Tackle, Shoreham, guest with The Mike Hatchard Trio. 11-2pm.
12th North Leigh, Oxfordshire with Lizzie Newbury. 7.30pm start.
16th Sidmouth Jazz Club at the 1922 Club with Annika Skoogh.
18th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster, The Milverton Legacy Band featuring Eleisha Milverton on Vocals, Ben Milverton, Guitar, Ashley John Long On Bass and Nick Milverton On Bass.
20th Teignmouth Jazz Festival, Exeter Jazz Suite Concert with Ashley John Long & Coach York, 11.45am start.
24th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with excellent saxophonist Fliss Goss.
26th Private Function, Exeter Race Course, 1-4pm.

NOVEMBER
1st Chycara Hotel, Nr Truro with Tina May.
2nd The Tuckers Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton with Tina May.
3rd Plymouth Jazz Club, with Tina May.
4th Bexley Jazz Club with Greg Abate.
10th Talbot Hotel, Southport with The Magnificent 7.
13th Sidmouth Jazz Club, with Maggie Reeday, 7.30 start, £12 on the door.
17th Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
20th The Jazz Cave, Kings Head Hotel, Cirencester, with The Paul Jeffries Quartet and vocalist Hannah Davey.
23rd Tucker’s Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton, Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.
28th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Amazing Contemporary Guitarist Ant Law.
29th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Robert Fowler on Tenor Sax.

DECEMBER
1st The Blue Ball, Braunston, Rutland with Bill Colman, 1-4pm.
4th Sidmouth Jazz Club, 1922 Club with The Mike Sayers Band.
12th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter, with Great Violinist John Pearce.
13th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster, Kick Ass Brass, 10 Piece Soul/Funk Band.
22nd Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.

FORTHCOMING GIGS IN 2020

JANUARY

11th Pinner, Middlesex with The Magnificent Seven.
14th The Crooked Billet, Henley on Thames with Andy Crowdy and Charlie Stratford. Tribute To Oscar Peterson.
16th Harbury Village Hall with Ben Holder and Julian Stringle.
18th St Mathews Hall, Topsham with The Milverton Legacy Band . 8pm start.
23rd Folkstone Jazz Club, Tower Ballroom with Martin Dale and Dominic Ashworth.
24th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Ben Cummings, Martin Dale, Dominic Ashworth, Tom Hill and Nick Millward.
30th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter, with World Class Saxophonist Soweto Kinch.

FEBRUARY
9th Wolesy Theatre, Ipswich, with The Bateman Brothers Tribute To Louis Armstrong Show.
12th Moreton Jazz Club with Ben Holder and Paul Jeffries.
16th Newport Jazz Club, IOW, 2 Pianos with Dave Newton, Adam King and David Ingamells.
21st Woodstock Jazz Club with Jamie Brownfield and the Paul Jeffries Trio, ‘I’ll Remember Clifford Brown’.
27th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Brilliant Clarinet/Saxophonist Pete Long.
28th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Julian Stringle, Nick Millward and Tom Hill.
29th The Tucker’s Arms , Dalwood, Piano Duo with Dave Newton.

MARCH
6th Witney, Oxfordshire, with The Ian Bateman Jazz Band.
17th The Royal Oak, Swindon with The Ian Bateman Quartet.
20th Ottery St Mary, The London Inn, Solo Piano Concert.
26th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, The Gypsy Hill Hotel, Pinhoe, Exeter, with wonderful
Sax/Flautist Andy Paniyi.
27th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Tina May, Ashley John Long and Coach York.
28th Kettering with The Richie Bryant Quintet.

APRIL
5th Cadogan Hall, London with the Ian Bateman Jazz Band, 3-5pm.
19th St Audries Bay Jazz W/E, Nr Minehead, 11-1.15pm - The Milverton Legacy Band. 8.15-11pm - The John Shillito Jazz Band.
22nd Ashburton Art Centre with Jean Toussaint.
23rd Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with legendary Saxophonist Jean Toussaint.
24th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Jean Toussaint, Ashley John Long and Coach York.
26th Calstock Art Centre, Cornwall with Oscar Peterson Tribute.

MAY
23rd - 24th, Bridgnorth Jazz Festival.
27th Teignmouth Jazz Club The Bronx Bar, with Hannah Horton and Esther Bennett.
28th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter, with Hannah Horton and Esther Bennett.
29th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Rico Tomasso.
30th Berkhampstead Jazz Club with The Bateman Brothers Tribute To Louis Armstrong.

JUNE
7th Plymouth Jazz Club, with Karen Sharp.
25th Bledlow Jazz, Bledlow Village Hall, Bucks, with Trevor Whiting and The Paul Jeffries Trio.
27th Upton Jazz Festival.

JULY
4th Dalwood Music Day, Dalwood Nr Axminster with The Milverton Legacy Band.
8th Concorde Club, Eastleigh Nr Southampton With Greg Abate.
9th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Pinhoe, Exeter with Great U.S. Alto/Flute player Greg Abate.
10th Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Greg Abate.
11th 12-3pm Langstone Cliff Hotel Jazz W/E, Dawlish Warren with The Milverton Legacy Band.
11th 606 Club, Lotts Rd, Chelsea with Greg Abate, 9.30 - 12.30pm.
12th Swanage Jazz Festival with Greg Abate and Oscar Peterson Tribute.
16th Folkstone Jazz Club, Tower Theatre, with Greg Abate.
21st Phyliss Court Club, The Bateman Brothers Tribute To Kenny Ball.
24th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Roy Williams, Andy Williams and Ashley John Long.

OCTOBER
16th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Simon Spillet.
30th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Alan Barnes and Karen Sharp, Ashley John Long
and Nick Millward.

NOVEMBER
1st Plymouth Jazz Club with Greg Abate.
3rd Folkstone Jazz Club, Tower Theatre with Greg Abate.
15th Talbot Hotel Jazz W/E, Southport with Ian Bateman‘s Tribute To Kenny Ball.

DECEMBER
5th Tucker’s Arms, Dalwood with ‘Ladies In Jazz’ featuring Annika Skoogh, Ashley John Long and Nick Millward.
6th Plymouth Jazz Club, "Ladies in Jazz" with Annika Skoogh, Ashley John Long and Nick Millward.
11th The Meeting House Art Centre with Amy Roberts/Richard Exall Quintet with Ashley John Long
and Nick Millward.

Click here to return to the top of the page

©Craig Milverton 2019