HOME | BIOGRAPHY | APPEARANCES/GIGS | CONTACT | LINKS | THEMED SHOWS | GIG ARCHIVE | MUSIC RELEASES

Craig's Appearances for 2019
Please note: this list is not exhaustive and dates are added regularly.

JANUARY
9th The Clifford Arms, Shaldon, Trio.
18th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Alex Garnett on Sax, Enrico Tomasso on Trumpet and Nigel Price on Guitar.
19th Phyliss Court, Henley with Tribute To Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen.
23rd Sidmouth Jazz Club at the 1922 Club.
25th Portishead Jazz Club with The Milverton Legacy Band.
26th The Bridge Inn, Topsham, Jellyroll with Julian Piper and Coach York.
31st Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Tribute To Horace Silver with Andy Urqhart on Trumpet and Terry Quinney on Sax.

FEBRUARY
1st Witney Jazz Club with Tribute To Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen.
3rd Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
8th Old Church Inn, Torbryan, with the Ronnie Jones Trio, Bill Evans Tribute.
9th Peggy’s Skylight Jazz Club, Nottingham with the Trio.
17th Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
20th Sidmouth Jazz Club at the 1922 Club.
28th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter, with Brilliant Trumpeter Steve Waterman.

MARCH
3rd Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
7th Folkstone Jazz Club With Tribute To Tadd Dameron featuring Robert Fowler and Dominic Ashworth.
15th Devon Institute Silent Movie Night, Exeter, Solo Piano.
17th Topsham Golf and Country Club, 12-3pm, Solo Piano.
20th The Jazz Cave, Cirencester with The Paul Jeffries Trio and Saxophonist Jamie O’Donnell.
21st Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Exeter, with Superb Harmonica Player Adam Glasser.
22nd Woodstock Jazz with Paul Jeffries and Nick Millward.
23rd Tucker’s Arms Jazz Club, Dalwood, Nr Honiton with Alan Barnes and Julian Stringle.
24th Plymouth Jazz Club with Alan Barnes.

APRIL
3rd Chycara Hotel, Truro with superb Italian Tenor Saxophonist Renato D’Aiello.
4th The Bronx Bar, Teignmouth with brilliant Italian Tenor Saxophonist, Renato D’Aiello.
6th Cowes, IOW, With Derek Nash and Martin Shaw.
14th The Westward Club, Coventry, Lunchtime with The Bateman Brothers Tribute To Kenny Ball.
17th Shrewsbury, 6-8.30pm Duo with Casey Green great Sax/Flautist.
18th The Moon Jazz Club, Crediton with Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.

MAY
15th Fowey, Daphne Du Maurier Literary Festival with Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.
18th Bollington Arts Centre with The Magnificent 7.
19th 12-2.30pm, The Walnut Tree, Blisworth, Northants, with The Magnificent 7.
19th Hailsham Pavillion, with Rockin in Rhythm with Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather.
21st Fleet Jazz Club with Tribute To Oscar Peterson featuring Dominic Ashworth, Marianne Wyndham
and Nick Millward.
24th Lyme Regis Jazz Festival with Kick Ass Brass, 10 Piece Allstar Soul/Funk/Jazz Band.
25-26th Bridgnorth Jazz Festival.

JUNE
2nd Exeter, Private Function 2-4.30pm with The Coach York Band.
5th Concorde Club, Eastleigh with The Louis Meets Bing show featuring Tony Jacobs with The Ian Bateman Jazz Band.
7th Bar Venezia, Exeter with Maggie Reeday.
8th Tucker’s Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton. Duo concert with Multi Award Winning Pianist, Dave Newton.
16th Shrivenham, Private Function 12-5pm with Ashley John Long.
27th-30th Bülach Jazz Festival, Switzerland with The Bateman Brothers.

JULY
6th Dalwood Music Day, The Tuckers Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton with The Greg Abate Quartet and the Milverton Legacy Band.
7th Plymouth Jazz Club with Grammy nominated U.S. Alto Sax player Greg Abate.
12th Reading Jazz with Greg Abate.
13th 606 Club, Lotts Rd, Chelsea with Greg Abate.
18th Tower Theatre, Folkstone Jazz Club with Greg Abate.
19th The Meeting House Arts Centre, Ilminster with great vocalist Laura Collins.
27th Maids Moreton, 12-3pm with The Magnificent 7.

AUGUST
2nd Bar Venezia, Exeter with Maggie Reeday.
10th Lostwithiel Jazz Cafe with The Annika Skoogh Quartet.
23rd Meetinghouse Art Centre, Ilminster with Tribute To Frank Sinatra with Fred Gardner and Martin Dale.
26th -30th Bude Jazz Festival.

SEPTEMBER
4th Felpham Jazz Club, Nr Bognor, Sussex with Tribute To Oscar Peterson featuring Dominic Ashworth,
Sandy Suchodolski and Nick Millward.
19th Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Superb Trombonist Mark Bassey.
21st-22nd St Andries Bay Jazz W/E. With The Jim Douglas Band and Eleisha May Band.
27th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Digby Fairweather And His Half Dozen.

OCTOBER
1st Folkstone Jazz Club, with The Oscar Peterson Tribute show with Dominic Ashworth, Sandy Suchodolski and Rod Brown.
25th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster, The Milverton Legacy Band featuring Eleisha Milverton on Vocals, Ben Milverton, Guitar, Ashley John Long On Bass and Nick Milverton On Bass.

NOVEMBER
2nd The Tuckers Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton with Tina May.
3rd Plymouth Jazz Club, with Tina May.
4th Bexley Jazz Club with Greg Abate.
23rd Tucker’s Arms, Dalwood Nr Honiton, Annika Skoogh’s Tribute To Anita O’Day.
28th The Blue Vanguard Jazz Club, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Exeter with Amazing Contemporary Guitarist Ant Law.
29th Speakeasy Jazz Club, Portishead with Robert Fowler on Tenor Sax.

DECEMBER
13th The Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster, Kick Ass Brass, 10 Piece Soul/Funk Band.

FORTHCOMING GIGS IN 2020

JANUARY

31st Meeting House Art Centre, Ilminster with Martin Dale, Ben Cummings, Dominic Ashworth, Tom Hill and Nick Millward.

Click here to return to the top of the page

©Craig Milverton 2019